Traditional, handmade     sausages with a unique texture and taste.
No gristle or nasty bits!

Privacy Policy

This Policy was last modified on 7th March 2011.

The Privacy Policy below governs any information that you may supply to us. All information supplied using PayPal will be done under their own Privacy Policy and we will not held accountable.

We will not hold any personal information or credit card details on this site in conjunction with any  payment done using PayPal.

In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Iynxia Intimates. References to “our Website” or “the Website” are to www.ambrosesausages.co.uk.

What information we may collect and how:

The information we collect via the Website may include:

1. Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number.

2. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.

3. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).

4. Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.

5. Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings. This saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on you computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies. Information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

What we do with your information:

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

1. To process your order and to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service.

2. In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use  Third Parties  to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our emails for us. Third  Parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Other Websites:

This Privacy Policy only covers this Website. Any other websites which may be linked to  our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of such other websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by our website.

Privacy:

We value your business and we know your privacy is important to you. Accordingly, we have implemented this Privacy Policy to inform you of the information that we collect from you, how we collect it  and what we do with it. By using this website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We partner with PayPal to assist us in processing your payment. However, they do not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

We may disclose the personal and non-personal information of our customers to any successor-in-interest of ours, such as a company that acquires our business. We may need to disclose your personal information when required by law or when we have a goodfaith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post a new version on our Website, which will become effective when posted. The new Policy will apply to all current and past users of the Website and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent with it.

Contact us:

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please contact us at:info@ambrosesausages.co.uk